HomeUseful LinksFAQHow It WorksMessage BoardThePropsList.co.ukMenu

Email Address

Password

- password reset
Or Sign up

Cookies and Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Set-Exchange.co.uk uses, processes and protects any information that you give us when you use either the Set-Exchange.co.uk or ThePropsList.co.uk websites in relation to General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Set-Exchange.co.uk is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Set-Exchange.co.uk may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 28th April 2018.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The General Data Protection Regulation (or GDPR) comes into force from 25th May 2018. This new regulation replaces the Data Protection Act and governs how we hold and process your personal information on our sites.

We will collect and store information you provide us on the basis of your consent. We will provide check boxes asking you to confirm your acceptance of this policy each time you ask us to process or share your information. Examples of this include asking your permission to store your details when you sign up, or when you list yourself as a supplier on ThePropsList.co.uk. This processing of your data is essential to the running of the site as without it we cannot identify you and your postings, or hep you communicate with other users of the site.

The data we collect and store

We will collect the following information when you choose to sign up and log in to either Set-Exchange.co.uk or ThePropsList.co.uk:

What we do with the information you give

We use this information for the specific running of the site. For example, to identify you and your posts on the site, to email you with details of the latest posts, or to provide a way for the site to contact you once you have received a response to your posts. We may also record any enquiries you have made through the site to help improve your user experience, to moderate replies from users, and to help us to understand your needs and provide you with a better service. We do not sell, rent or trade your personal information to third parties for marketing or any other purpose.

We record the date of your last login for security purposes and for the future identification of dormant accounts.

If you decide to list your details as a Supplier on ThePropsList.co.uk then you should be aware that this information you provide (including but not limited to address details, telephone numbers and website addresses) will form part of a public profile for you and your company. It is your responsibility to only share information that you wish to be made public on your Suppliers profile.

Set-Exchange.co.uk will hold your Profile Information, Suppliers Profile and Supplier Item Listings until you choose to delete them via the Edit Profile section of either site, or by request to remove it via email to the Administrator at the address below. Postings on the Set-Exchange.co.uk message board will remain active for 2 months.

We will email you with details of postings on Set-Exchange.co.uk as per the settings stored on your profile. From time to time we may also send you newsletters with updates and news about our projects. You can manage which emails you wish to receive at any time via the Your Profile section of the website, or following the unsubscribe link on the bottom of the emails we send out.

Your rights

All users have full access to the personal information we hold for them via the profile pages of the sites. All profile information is also editable by the user from the profile pages of the sites. These pages also provide a button to allow the permanent deletion of the users information and posts we store. This includes all photos, profile information, posts, suppliers directory information and listings on ThePropsList.co.uk, and any requests you have made through the site. This function can also be completed via a formal request to the administrator.

Following a formal request from an individual, we will supply a copy of the personal information we store regarding that person within the legally required time scale. This will be produced in a PDF format.

Complaints

If you feel there is a problem in the way we store and process your personal data, please do contact us. You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (The ICO).

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our websites may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites, and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which is placed on your computer's hard drive. These are used to help analyse web traffic for example. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

How we use cookies

There are two types of cookie that you may encounter when using www.Set-Exchange.co.uk or ThePropsList.co.uk:

First Party Cookies are set directly by Set-Exchange.co.uk or ThePropsList.co.uk. The purposes of these include:

The first party cookies we use are:
Name Purpose Expires
PHPSESSID This cookie stores session data, such as your username or information you have filled into a form. This helps remember who you are once you have logged in, or information about any post or listing you are creating or editing Expires when you close your browser window
opt_out This sets a small cookie which tells the site that you accept or don't accept third party cookies and removes the warning bar from the top of the site Expires after 1 year

These cookies are essential to the running of the site. Set-Exchange.co.uk does not use these cookies to store personally identifiable information about you.

Third Party Cookies are set by other companies' internet tools, such as Google Analytics, advertising, or social networking 'Like' buttons. The purposes of these include:

You can opt out of these coolies using the buttons below.

Third party cookies that may be set include:

Analytics

Provider Name Purpose Policy
Google _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmt
_utmv
_utmz
These cookies relate to Google Analytics, a tool to help us monitor traffic to the site. The tool collects anonymous information such as the number of visitors and page views so we can see how the site is performing, and information about how you found the site so we can see where our visitors come from and which marketing tools are working for us. Google Privacy Policy
You don't allow Google Analytics Cookies

Advertising

We use Google Adsense to provide adverts on our sites. They and their partners set tracking cookies to specifically target advertising to you. These may include:
Provider Name Purpose Policy
Google Advertising _drt_
id
These cookies relate to Google Advertising. Google use these cookies to help them target advertising relevant to you. Google Privacy Policy
doublclick.net channel_id
test_cookie
DSID
IDE
google.com channel_id
googlesyndication.com channel_id
gstatic.com channel_id
mookie1.com id
mdata
everesttech.net gglck
everest_session_v2
everest_g_v2
smartadserver.com testIfCookieP
csync
pid

Why we have Advertising

Set-Exchange.co.uk and ThePropsList.co.uk are free to use, but the projects aren't free to run. Although the creators and moderators of the site give their time and skills for nothing, it costs money to host the site and to publicise what we do. Our only income is from these adverts, and although we appreciate that you don't want to see them and don't like the fact that advertisers might be tracking your online activity, please appreciate that we cannot keep the sites running without them!

You don't allow Advertising Cookies

Social Networking

We use Social Networking buttons on our sites, to help you link up and follow our projects on other platforms.
Provider Name Purpose Policy
Twitter.com guest_id
ct0
_twitter_sess
external_referer
personalization_id
If you click 'Follow us on Twitter' button, Twitter will set these cookies to track where you have come from. Twitter Privacy Policy
You don't allow Social Networking Cookies

Set-Exchange.co.uk does not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these.

You can choose to accept or decline these third party cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. You may opt out of letting these cookies be set while using Set-Exchange.co.uk and ThePropsList.co.uk using the buttons above. Please note that these settings only apply to your use of our websites, and wont stop these third parties from placing similar cookies from other sites you visit.